Forget About That Corny Corner-Ribbon's Drivel! The Real Secret is HERE Indeed - not over there!

Saturday, March 26, 2005

memorable jobs... from some immemorial time long gone by...?!?

Does it make any sense that this publication titled "jobboom" is a freebie that advertises itself in the following manner: "vous avez un emploi? On a le magazine pour vous!" IN OTHER WORDS... "you have a job? We've got a rag... uh... mag for ya!". Free of charge. Cool. But then again, if you HAVE A JOB... you can pay a buck or two for the crappy magazine... logically... no?

Compare this with OTHER magazines (that shall remain nameless) which are meant to be (or profess to be) helping tools for the job seeker, the everyman that seeketh gainful employment, the unlucky one freshly arrived into the cold cruel world called "reality"... and THOSE magazines are NOT freebies?!?

If you got a break, you get more breaks - if you didn't get a break, you get broken some more...! No wonder that they invented the colloquialism "you're broke" then... hmm?

And then there is the other fallacy - that this is a "man's world"... Really? Given the choice, would anyone hire a guy... over a lady? Equal qualifications - or NOT! The lady is simply a more interesting employee to have - and not just for her lower wages! In the comments section today, you will find a top ten of "memorable jobs" recollections... All women! Almost all of them jobs that guys would simply not be as good at than grrrls can be... (yep - grrrrrls!). All the way down to the cider donut vendor - I would rather buy such a donut from a girl than a guy! My worst fast food recollections of my own involve MALE employees at fast food joints... girls are simply neater in those places! Maybe I am a traditionalist... eh? Guys can always tinker with cars in the garage - right? *LOL*

As bad as my fast food memories are (and yes - they are mostly from Saturday nights too!) - nothing comes close to Wendy's chili in California recently - the chili bowl that was served to some poor unsuspecting lady that is... I suspect a clown and a king to be co-plotters in this... and that some good ol' fella is twisting in his grave over the bad publicity poor Wendy's gonna get here... :(

Friday, March 25, 2005

the most wonderful towns... in the worrrrrrrld...!

Hmm... what are the world's safest but also coolest and all-around jazziest cities in the world... eh? Those metropolises that combine all that anyone could ever want - high quality of life, cultural richness, fine restauration spots featuring a cosmopolitan gastronomy... all that and breathable air! What cities could possibly combine all that?!? And brainy denizens too...?!? The list would be short now, if all requirements were to be met fully head-on, methinks... *LOL*

For the record, Luxembourg is tops, as Switzerland remains the model country to spawn safe as well as top notch cities (and citizens too? I wouldn't know... swiss watches and models are top notch, for sure... but I digress...). More cities - in the comments section... If your favorite town is not mentioned, there's a link to follow too... Quite frankly though, seeing as many of these towns could be nuclear or terrorist targets, one might as well scrap the whole blamed ranking and head for the hills right now... *LOL*
Blessings! ;)

Thursday, March 24, 2005

the return of nostradamus...!!!

First off though... I would be remiss if I did not mention the Schiavo fiasco down south - the so-called Supreme Court refuses to hear the case of an elderly couple who wants to save their heavily-challenged daughter (who happens to have married a first-class hunky JERK - she is not alone in this, and the ladies don't have to look like or even be "vegetables" to choose a prince that is in actuality a TOAD... but I digress...). Once again, yesterday's point is driven home - what passes for justice around here is simply NOT. And the only thing that is truly "supreme" about the Supreme Court, is their arrogance and oafish quality. Onwards to Nostradamus, Century I further manhandling... *lol* As Stan would say - excelsior!

I 46
Tout aupres d'Aux, de Lectore & Mirande,
Grand feu du Ciel en trois nuicts tombera,
Cuase aduiendra bien stupende & mirande,
Bien peu apres la terre tremblera.

Very near Auch, Lectoure and Mirande
a great fire will fall from the sky for three nights.
The cause will appear both stupefying and marvelous;
shortly afterwards there will be an earthquake.

WOW - FIREWORKS OF THE APOCALYPTIC KIND! I DOUBT THOUGH THAT ANYONE WOULD FIND NUKES - WHATEVER THEIR ORIGIN MAY TURN TO BE - TO BE "MARVELOUS" IN ANY WAY... ANYONE EXCEPT, CONCEIVABLY, OLD MAN STAN... RIGHT, TRUE BELIEVER? *LOL*

I 47
Du Lac Leman, les sermons fascheront.
Des iours seront reduicts par les sepmaines,
Puis mois, puis an, puis tous deffailliront
Les Magistrats damneront les loix vaines.

The speeches of Lake Leman will become angered,
the days will drag out into weeks,
then months, then years, then all will fail.
The authorities will condemn their useless powers.

AS NOSTRADAMUS DID WITH "HISTER / HITLER", MAYBE HERE HE IS REALLY TALKING ABOUT THE LAKE MEECH (LEMAN?) LAMENTABLE DISCUSSIONS, UP IN CANADA... THEN AGAIN, WHY WOULD THE ILLUSTRIOUS NOSTRADAMUS WASTE TIME TALKING IN RIDDLES ABOUT CANADA...?!? THE WHOLE QUATRAIN REEKS OF CANADIANISM THOUGH (AUTHORITIES... USELESS POWERS... WOW!).

I 48
Vingt ans du regne de la Lune passez,
Sept mil ans autre tiendra sa Monarchie :
Quand le Soleil prendra ses iours lassez,
Lors accomplit & mine ma prophetie.

When twenty years of the Moon's reign have passed
another will take up his reign for seven thousand years.
When the exhausted Sun takes up his cycle
then my prophecy and threats will be accomplished.

THREATS? NOSTRADAMUS WAS THREATENING PEOPLE? I DON'T TAKE TOO KINDLY TO THREATS... I USUALLY THREATEN RIGHT BACK! *LOL* I CAN ONLY GUESS THAT HE IS TALKING ABOUT "LE ROI-SOLEIL" HERE... BUT 7000 YEARS?!? THEN IT MIGHT BE THE ACTUAL SUN... BUT THE NUMBER IS WAY OFF. FOR WHEN THE SUN IS TRULY EXHAUSTED, IT'LL BE THE 250,000TH CENTURY OR SOMETHING... AND THEN NOTHING WILL MATTER ANYMORE!

I 49
Beaucoup, beaucoup auant telles menees,
Ceux d'Orient, par la vertu Lunaire,
L'an mil sept cens seront grands emmenees,
Subiugant presque le coing Aquilonaire.

Long before these happenings
the people of the East, influenced by the Moon,
in the year 1700 will cause many to be carried away,
and will almost subdue the Northern area.

AHH - A DATE, FINALLY... LET'S SEE NOW... WHAT HAPPENED IN 1700 AGAIN? PEOPLE NOWADAYS DON'T GIVE A DAMN WHAT HAPPENED 30 YEARS AGO... LET ALONE 300 YEARS AGO! WHERE I COME FROM, THEY HAVE THIS (APPROPRIATELY SO) FRENCH SAYING "ON S'EN FOUT COMME DE L'AN 40!" - SIGNIFYING A TOTAL LACK OF INTEREST FOR ALL EVENTS THAT DATE - A LITTLE OR A LOT, REALLY... SO... LET'S MOVE ON...!

I 50
De l'aquatique triplicité naistra,
D'vn qui fera le Ieudy pour sa feste.
Son bruit, los, regne, sa puissance croistra,
Par terre & mer,aux Oriens tempeste.

From the three water signs will be born a man
who will celebrate Thursday as his holiday.
His renown, praise, rule and power will grow
on land and sea, bringing trouble to the East.

GEE - THIS COULD BE A NUMBER OF HEROIC TYPES THROUGHOUT HISTORY... HECK, ONE WOULD EVEN BE TEMPTED TO RECOGNIZE SOME ALTOGETHER FICTIONAL CONSTRUCTS IN THIS DESCRIPTION! THE KEY THOUGH IS THIS: AGAIN, TROUBLE AND, AGAIN. THE EAST IS IN THE THICK OF IT... SOME PEOPLE NEVER LEARN...

I 51
Chef d'Aries, Iupiter & Saturne,
Dieu eternel quelles mutations !
Puis apres long siecle son malin temps
(tetourne,
Gaule & Italie, quelles emotions.

The head of Aries, Jupiter and Saturn.
Eternal God, what changes !
Then the bad times will return again after a long century;
what turmoil in France and Italy.

THE FRENCH AND THE PAISANS TRULY DESERVE THEIR PERIODIC BOUTS WITH TURMOIL, SO... NEXT!

I 52
Les deux malins de Scorpion conioint,
Le grand Seigneur meurtry de dans ƒa ƒalle :
Peƒte à l'Egliƒe par le nouueau Roy ioint.
L'Europe baƒƒe, & Septentrionale.

Two evil influences in conjunction in Scorpio.
The great lord is murdered in his room.
A newly appointed king persecutes the Church,
the lower (parts of) Europe and in the North.

COULD IT BE... FORTHCOMING STILL? HMM... CHARLES?!? SOMEHOW, I SEE A FAR GREATER CHANCE THAT QUEEN CAMILLA WOULD BE PERSECUTING THE CHURCH, THE LOWER PARTS OF EUROPE AND THE NORTH...!!! THAT WOULD STILL NOT INCLUDE ALL OF HER DETRACTORS THOUGH...

I 53
Las qu'on verra grand peuple tourmenté,
Et la Loy saincte en totale ruyne,
Par autres loix toute la Chrestienté,
Quand d'or, d'argent trouue nouulelle mine.

Alas, how we will see a great nation sorely troubled
and the holy law in utter ruin.
Christianity (governed) throughout by other laws,
when a new source of gold and silver is discovered.

NOW THIS IS SURELY FOR THE FUTURE - FOR I CANNOT REMEMBER ANY NEW SOURCE OF GOLD AND SILVER BEING DISCOVERED IN THE RECENT PAST... THE USA ARE LOOKING TO BE "SORELY TROUBLED" INDEED (AND THEY WILL GET THEIR WISH) - AND THERE IS NO QUESTION THAT NOT MANY ARE RESPECTING HOLY LAW ANYMORE... AS FOR CHRISTIANITY - THE VATICAN - BEING GOVERNED BY OTHER LAWS THAN WHAT SHOULD BE GOVERNING IT... YEP; FUTURE VISION...

I 54
Deux reuolts faits du malin falcigere
Du regne & siecles fait permutation,
Le mobil signe en son endroit s'ingere,
Aux deux esguax & d'inclination.

Two revolutions will be caused by the evil scythe bearer
making a change of reign and centuries.
The mobile sign thus moves into its house:
Equal in favor to both sides.

HMM... WHO IN BLUE BLAZES IS THE EVIL SCYTHE BEARER - THAT IS THE QUESTION! ANYONE, PAST OR PRESENT, EVER CARRIED AROUND A SCYTHE, TO YOUR KNOWLEDGE, FOLKS? ASIDE FROM THE AVATAR OF DEATH ITSELF, YOU KNOW... NOTE "ITS HOUSE" - IT COULD BE INDEED ALL ABOUT THE... ENTITY WE KNOW AS DEATH! IT CERTAINLY HAS RULED OVER MANY CENTURIES... AND, USUALLY, ALL REVOLUTIONS BRING ABOUT A WHOLE LOT OF CUSTOMERS FOR... DEATH! (HECK, EVEN THE QUIET ONE, UP IN QUEBEC... WELL, ONE DEATH... OF NOTE...).

I 55
Soubz l'opposite climat Babylonique,
Grande sera de sang effusion,
Que terre & mer, air, Ciel sera inique,
Sectes, faim, regnes, pestes, confusion,

In the land with a climate opposite to Babylon
there will be great shedding of blood.
Heaven will seem unjust both on land and sea and in the air.
Sects, famine, kingdoms, plagues, confusion.

MORE APOCALYPTIC MAYHEM FOR YA - AIN'T THE LUMINOUS BLOG SWEET? *LOL*
CLIMATE OPPOSITE TO BABYLON... OPPOSITE TO IRAQ! GOTTA BE... THE GOOD OL' USofA! THINGS ARE LOOKING BLEAK FOR THEM I THINK... OR AM I REPEATING MYSELF?

Wednesday, March 23, 2005

justice often sucks... but...

We simply cannot take justice into our hands - and try to mete it out all by ourselves! That would be anarky... that would be... uncivilized!

Still... some judges should have NEVER reached that level of authority - that seat of power! I have some grievances with men of science too - but THEY. at least, never fail to recognize (well - almost never!) that "it is all about the CONNECTIONS one makes" - and, no, I am not talking about networking here! Everything is relative, as the greatest of all scientific minds said - yet, men of Law will object and altogether rule out parts of an argument because, in their not-so-humble opinions, they are "not relevant to the case"... what follows, usually, are miscarriages of justice. Simply aberrant.

Recently, two individuals who simply were not pleased with the so-called justice meted out by their respective court's judge, decided to take out the judge... Earthly justice is flawed, indeed, but committing murder is not the way to make it better at all... Exacting revenge on a holier-than-thou judge who thinks himself (or herself) beyond the reach of the accused accomplishes absolutely nothing. The two recent examples of that surely prove that quite eloquently.

Those two were American justice courts - one a criminal case, another in a malpractice case that simply cut the plaintiff no slack at all. Both criminal and plaintiff snapped - and targeted the chief source of disarray - the judge. In other types of courts it is just as bad though... but since the victims of a miscarriage of justice THERE are usually not rugged murderers or unstable per say -just desperate folks- the judges escape biting the bullet... Case in point: Mary Jesus.
With a name like that, one wonders, at first glance, if it is not an urban legend and nothing more... Fact is, there are plenty of similar cases, both in the USA as in Canada, of judges giving the advantage to the WRONG side in either landlord versus tenant cases or "good tenant" versus "bad tenant" cases... And some of those terrible decisions result in tragedies. The case of "Mary Jesus" reportedly did... read it for yourself (please cut & paste the URL into your browser)

http://www.mindfully.org/Reform/2005/Mary-Jesus-Message1feb05.htm

And it needn't be that way... These judges have crammed their stuffy skulls with so much legal mumbo-jumbo that they forget the essential - the core ingredient of JUSTICE. Not so much what is legal according to an earthly law - but what is RIGHT and, the word says it, JUST... These judges fail to make all the connections that they should make as well - a case about, say noisy tenants, is just that... the noise. No other elements are to be factored in - what if those tenants pay too low a rent... the landlord might be fabricating evidence against them - the other tenants might be in cahoots with the landlord... Anything (especially of THIS order) is possible... But no - it's about noise and nothing else and nothing else should be seen as "relevant to the case"... hmph! Wrongful evictions ensue... and countless Mary Jesuses are left desperate - and some commit the irrepairable.
Totally and utterly sad - as unnecessary.

Tuesday, March 22, 2005

two for tuesdays; assorted criminals this week...

Dutch cafeteria owner fends off gun-wielding robber with fries... hmm... was it the hamburglar?!?

The criminal is handling a gun - the cafeteria owner has only hot French fries at his disposal... yet the latter one wins in a contest of pure resolve... wow. We don't have the hardened criminals that we used to. It is good to know... still, crime rates are not going down... are they? And the new generation of inept criminals has started out - with a whimper. This cowardly criminal was reportedly only sixteen years of age... Talk about not-so-sweet sixteen, hmm?

NEXT... If even the "king of coupons" is no good... who can we trust anyone anymore?!?

The alleged royalty is NOT the guy who kindly offers you a fifty cent rebate (oops - I said "fifty cent" - now all the fanboys and groupies will want to mob this blog... yikes!) - a rebate, thus, on some crappy new product... no! Rather, the crook in question here was nicknamed the king of the coupons because he loved two-for-one specials. (He'll love my new blog tradition then... oops... prisoners have no internet access... do they?). A nickname that really is an inside joke from one of the investigators... Ha. Ha. Ha. Who says donut-eating coppers have no sense of humor? (yes - I am rolling my eyes) Basically, the "king" was a swindler who FINALLY got caught red-handed... (not the most appropriate expression, mind you, as it was likely born the day that they caught a far worse criminal element, some Jack the Ripper-type, after he had just committed another murder... His hands bloodied with the life-fluid of his victim he had just spilt, he was effectively "red-handed"... Origins of expressions, colloquialisms and words in general are a fascinating thing for me - won't you agree? :)

And what will this crook get for punishment? As the cops themselves put it - "he's going to have 3,650 free lunches". That's just great. Sounds like he won a sweepstakes - NOT like he got caught... red-or-whatever-color-handed... at all!!!
The judicial system SUCKS... More on that tomorrow...

Monday, March 21, 2005

CBGB - not bcbg (bon chic bon genre) anymore...?

CBGB's, the cradle of punk music for many, is facing possible eviction now...
Oh my GOD - when is it gonna stop...?!?
Shades of that other club... whatwasitcalled again? An old TV studio turned into a club... was it? *LOL*
Starting to get my point...? ;)
Quite frankly, these clubs can all go and be turned into condos for all I care - why the hell hold any one of them as quasi-sacred ground simply because the Sex Pistols once walked here... or the Ramones (whom I love) once spat here... or Blondie (whom I adore) once did it with her boyfriend in her dressing room here...?!?
Clubbing gets boring real quick anyway - and getting drunk at home is less hazardous to your health too (plus it hits the wallet a little less harder! Small consolation, I know...).
You want to have fancy drinks in dirty glasses? Learn how to do your own - and dirty up your own glasses!
You absolutely need to be in that 'atmosphere'...? Dim the lights and crank up the volume of your musicbox in the comfort of your own home (neighbours might hate your guts for it - but hey, they likely already hate your guts for no good reason at all! So - give them one! Justified in their hatred of you, they'll feel much better... *LOL*).
Ahh - the cruising... well, it leads to bruising anyway, so... skip that! *LOL*
Or, at least, diminish the frequency of that - for we all know that moderate use -of anything; including your flirting prowess- is better all-around... more enjoyable, best for your health and certainly it becomes more special once you will indeed indulge yourself once again...!

Now for something completely different...
''Spwingtime'' has ''spwung'' - and the overabundance of special holidays is simply amazing around this time of the year... This year is the first time I am blogging in March, so I must make room to give a nod to them all here...
March 16th was St Urho's Day; 17th - St Patrick's Day; 19th - St Joseph's Day; the 19th was ALSO... Poultry Day; 20th was the Spring Equinox (I prefer ''Vernal Equinox'' myself...!); the 20th - we were ALSO back steeped in Christianity with Palm Sunday; and yet... the 20th was also... Alien Abduction Day (got abducted - anyone?); today, the 21st, is the Persian New Year's Day, Norouz... or Nauroze, variant of Nawroz - Happy Nauroze! March 21st is also Anti-Racism Day (so, we may allow ourselves to celebrate the persian new year with Iran - even though Dubya wants to rumble with them next...!); the 24th will be a Jewish holiday - Purim; while the 25th will be the Hindu festive day Holi (love that name) on top of the good old (though very sad) Christian Good Friday; the 27th is Easter (and I don't give a flying... egg about the Easter Bunny, ok? *LOL*); and it doesn't slow down much in April either, the month of mischievous laziness it appears (what, with Tell a Lie Day on the 4th and especially No Housework Day on the 7th and Golfers Day on the 10th...!!! Not to mention April Fool's Day, evidently...).

All in all, workers should ask for a whole two weeks off here...
I am sure that is one of the biggest hurdles impeding a deal in the NHL lamentable negociations... *LOL*

Sunday, March 20, 2005

another round-up of the usual suspects - why the... heck not!

''On the heels of championships by the Red Sox and Patriots, Boston now has the Celtics surging upward in the NBA standings. They have won 11 of 12 games, with the lone loss coming against Minnesota on a last-second shot. They also have won five straight on the road.''

Hmm... let's see now... somebody is missing from this party... missing OUT on the goodies really... not sharing in the rewards of years and years of long-suffering patience, awaiting things to ''go our way'' at long last... to have not the baseball (impossible) not the football and not even the basketball but the puck(!!!) yes the puck bounce our way AT LAST... and yes - it is the Boston Bruins! Where could they be now... bottom of the standings dwellers again, are they...? That was what some ''experts'' were predicting anyway back in September... ranking Flyers, Wings, Lightning... even Habs (pfah) ahead of the winner of the division crown last... time that they were playing that is! So - what happened to those predictions? Were they wrong...? Can that be? Say it ain't so, experts... in the unemployment line because your so-called expertise is not needed anymore - the NHL is DEAD! My condolences... NOT.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ next ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Speaking of condolences...
Condoleeza has now stopped her ''making more enemies for Uncle Sam tour'' in China... begging for their help in twisting North Korea's rather well-developed arm (pun intended) back onto the disarmament negociation table... However, Uncle Sam's Rice (pun so-so intended - don't sue, Ben! I love you! Especially with a steak...) made a boo-boo by ''airing U.S. concerns about Beijing's bellicose rhetoric on Taiwan''... Communist China can be counted OUT from this very moment on... C.R. has no clue what the fine art of making friends can be, apparently... Lucky for her it's communists she is dealing with and not, say, the Yakuza... then she would be finishing the tour in the (you guessed it)- E.R. (ha ha ha. Get over it.).
Still - expect a bit of a revival of McCarthism now (no, not Paul - he sucked at the Super Bowl - as usual) - chants of ''the communists are coming! the communists are coming!'' will soon begin to be heard all across the land - fully endorsed as initiated covertly by men in black... and we all know who Will Smith really works for, don't we now... hmm? ;)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ next ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

In other news... 200 Missing in Afghan Floods; 24 Killed
• Pakistan Shrine Blast Death Toll Hits 30
• Earthquake in Japan Kills 1, Injures 400
• Afghanistan to Hold Elections in Sept.
• Tribesmen Revolt in Pakistan Town
• Japan Marks Sarin Attack 10th Anniversary
• Tractor Swept Into Pakistan River; 41 Dead

Aside from the aberrant discrepancy between those numbers (which make a mere tractor seem more awesome as a potentially lethal force than an earthquake...?!? Mother Nature is losing in stature here...) - I fully understand those tribesmen; I'd revolt too if I was stuck in Pakistan... heck, I am about to revolt against Canadian winters AND bureaucratic cr@p and other assorted typically canadian idiocies... but I am digressing again - 'nuff alienating people for one day I say! :)

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?

Luminous ARCHIVES


Est. 2004
© 2007 Onwards ~ Luminous Luciano Pimentel
TLB Prime, The Truth, Luminous Writings, Aqua Musings, The Saudades Blog, 365 Days/Reasons and every other affiliated TLB Prime Network site, whether on Blogger or on another provider, are the intellectual properties of Luminous Luciano aka Luciano Pimentel.
No sections of this website may be reproduced or used in any way, partially or completely, in any fashion whatsoever without written authorization - the only exceptions to this rule occurring in the advent of an objective review of the entertaining value of said material and/or in the advent of objective and 'fair use' of my copyrighted material as provided for in section 107 of the US Copyright Law.
Likewise, several elements displayed on this and on any given blog part of the TLB Prime Network may or may not be in the public domain; in the case of copyrighted material showing up here or anywhere else throughout this network, it is done so in accordance to the rules of the aforementioned FAIR USE ACT - always and in all ways.
All this in total and complete accordance with Title 17 U.S.C. Section 107.
For more information, once more, go here
God Bless!

  • Luminous
    Twitter


    on the bottom of the blog
    follow luminousluciano and the TLB Prime Network at http://twitter.com